Honour Board:

Chancellor's Awards for Community Engagement


2017 Award Winners

Improving the Quality of Life for Seriously ill Children with Skin Blistering

Nominees
Allison Cowin and Zlatko Kopecki

Community Partners
Dystrophic Epidermolysis Bullosa Research Association (DEBRA), Women's and Children's Hospital - Department of Dermatology, BrightSky Australia, Little Heroes Foundation

Tjina Wiru (Good Feet)

Nominees
Sara Jones, Ryan Causby and Cyndi Cole

Community Partners
Nganampa Health Council

Learning from Each Other: Placements that Build Human Potential for Developing Student Therapists and Vulnerable Community Groups

Nominees
Kobie Boshoff, Angela Berndt and Carolyn Murray

Community Partners
Department for Education and Child Development, Helping Hand Aged Care SA, ACH, Southern Cross Care


2016 Award Winners

Community Connect

Nominees
Monamee Afroze Ishika, Xui May (Diana) Wong, Lucy Shaoyun Lu, Ketan Gulzari Sharma, Hei Tong (Joyce) Lau, Ana Leite, Thuy Truong, Puthearothsopor (Sopor) Tan, Armijal, Corey Wells, Belinda Zanello, Matthew Bode, Emmanuel George, Waduge. Ayesha Fernando, Wael Jebril, Froukje Jongsma and Frida Svensson

Community Partners
Vinnies, Foodbank, Red Cross, Red Cross Blood Service and IWDA

Multi-Sport Programs for Young People with Autism Spectrum Disorder

Nominees
Edoardo Rosso, Alex Tran, Emma Milanese, Mellissa Kruger, Jess Law, Lee Martinez, Esther May, Martin Jones, Roger Eston, Joanna Bouyesi

Community Partners
Modbury Special Schools, Netball SA, South Australian Cricket Association, Adelaide United Football Club, Port Adelaide Football Club, City of Tea Tree Gully, City of Whyalla, Whyalla Special Education Centre and the Equal Opportunity Commission of SA

Sustainable Online Community Engagement Project

Nominees
Jenny Webber, Alice Dodd, Tom Longo, Rebecca Somerfield, Arna Ayres-White, Carolyn Bilsborow, Wilson Main and Charles Morris

Community Partners
Minister for Volunteers (SA Government), SA Office for Volunteers, SA Department of Communities & Social Inclusion, MarionLIFE Community Services, SA Historical Tools Association, the Australian Society for the Study of Labour History (Adelaide Branch), Berri Senior Citizens Club, the Australian Association for Environmental Education, and 31 other South Australian community organisations in 2016.


2013 Award Winners

Myschoolspace Community Engagement Program
Nominees: Ryan Bailey, Carly Hocking, Tahnee Blight, Melanie Summers, Kolynda Maguire, Olivia Brokate, Gabrielle Tait and Mandy Giles.
Community Partners: Rowing South Australia, WhoWon Pty Ltd, Western Futures, South Australian Debating Association, Australia International Pedal Prix Incorporated, Faith Lutheran College, Advantage SA, and MyCareerMatch.

Mental Health Comes Alive
Nominees: Dr Joy Penman, Lee Martinez and Fran White.
Community Partners: Country Health SA Local Health Network Mental Health, Port Augusta Hospital, Whyalla Hospital and Health Services, Life Without Barriers, and Headspace Port Augusta.

Australian Centre for Child Protection: Protecting and Nurturing; Building Capacity Building Bridges Initiative
Nominees: Professor Fiona Arney and Professor Dorothy Scott.
Community Partners: Communities for Children: The Smith Family in Queensland – Townsville, and Western Australia - Mirrabooka; Swan Alliance (partnership between Mission Australia and Anglicare WA - Ngala) in Midland; Mission Australia in Ipswich; YWCA NSW in Lismore; Benevolent Society in Kempsey and Campbelltown; Anglicare NT in Alice Springs, Anglicare Tasmania in Launceston , Anglicare Victoria in Cardinia, Anglicare SA in Playford and Onkaparinga.

Commendation

Task Force: Recalling 40 years of tertiary education for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples
Nominees: Dr Sue Anderson, Sydney Sparrow, David Blaiklock, Prerna Ashok, Tamara Baillie, Giovanni Angelino, Storm Warman and James Tylor, Sharon Meagher, Dr Jared Thomas and Dr Jane Andrew.
Community Partner: History SA.


2012 Award Winners

Port Resolution Community-Run Visitor Accommodation
Nominees: Professor Mads Gaardboe, Mr Damian Madigan, Mr David Morris
Community Partners: Port Resolution Community, Chief Jacob Kapere, Director, Tanna Cultural Centre, and Mark Nizette, Australian National University

Mobile Allied-Health Clinic: Community Projects
Nominees: Mrs Jo Willis, Dr Sara Jones, Miss Hayley Uden, Dr Richard McGrath, Dr Maureen McEvoy, Mr Ryan Causby and participating students
Community Partners: Shelter SA, Paralowie High School, Northern Futures, Foot Screening Program (Country Health SA)

Football United-UniSA (Fun-UniSA)
Nominees: Dr Edoardo Rosso, Miss Kathryn Denton, Professor Esther May, Dr Richard McGrath, Dr Maarten Immink
Community Partners: Adelaide United Football Club, Amnesty International, Association of Burundian Community of SA, Australian Refugee Association, Australian Sports Commission (Active After School Communities), City of Mount Gambier, City of Playford, City of Port Adelaide Enfield, City of West Torrens, Football Federation SA, Limestone Coast Migrant Resource Centre, Martyn Crook Foundation, Munno Para Soccer Club, Roma Mitchell Secondary College, South Australian Amateur Soccer League, Tension Woods College, Underdale High School, and Western Border Soccer Association.

KPF-UniSA-interPART Project
Nominees: Susan Gilbert Hunt, Susie Owens
Community Partners:
Kerry Thomas, Director, InterPART & Associates, and Vechtra Kong, CEO Komar Pikar Foundation


2011 Award Winners

First-Generation UniReady (Centre for Regional Engagement – Whyalla)
Nominees
: Ms Joy Penman, Dr Mary Oliver, Dr Tricia Munn, Dr Janet Sawyer, Ms Jan Verhaaf, Ms Tracey Watson, Dr Brian Webby, Ms Fran White
Community Partners
: Ms Chris Sloan, Co-Principal, Samaritan College; Mrs Teressa Shepherd, Co-Principal, Samaritan College; Mr Steve Walker, Assistant Principal, Stuart High School, Ms Cherie Przedworski, Student Services Coordinator, Whyalla High School; Mr Sean Kelly, Community Relations Manager, OneSteel Whyalla; Mr Jim McMenemy, Director Nursing and Midwifery, Whyalla Hospital and Health Services.

Hands Working Together - Creating a dynamic community presence for Marra Dreaming (Division of ITEE, David Unaipon College of Indigenous Education & Research, Learning & Teaching Unit, School of Computer & Information Science)
Nominees
: Ms Andrea Duff, Ms Joy Makepeace, Ms Deborah Green, Mrs Kathy Darzanos, Dr Diana Quinn, Mr Cass Selwood, Ms Emily Jaworek, Mr Michael Carmody, Ms Wendy Noble, Ms Tina Brodie, Mr Barry Williams, Students:  Ya Xing Dong, Peter Charles Madida, Deng Kuol Madoot, James Peter Moore, Mark Alexander Murray, Tin Duc Nguyen, Philip Nikkerud.
Community Partners: Ms Samantha Snow, Marra Dreaming; Ms Judy Lunay, Marra Dreaming. 

Special Commendations

Citizen Science (Barbara Hardy Institute)
Nominees: Philip Roetman, Professor Chris Daniels
Community Partners: Mr Graeme Bennett, Local and Online Manager, 891 ABC Adelaide; Ms Sarah Diekman, Senior Marketing and Engagement  Adviser, Department of Environment and Natural Resources; Ms Sharon Morris, Manager Community Engagement, South Australian Museum; Mr James Smith, Director FauNature; Mr Darryl Jones, Associate Professor and Deputy Director, Environmental Futures Centre, Griffith University. 

Murrundi Ruwe Pangari Ringbalin (River Country Spirit Ceremony) (David Unaipon College of Indigenous Education & Research)
Nominee: Ms Amy Cleland
Community Partners:  Major Sumner, Ngarrindjeri Elder and Founder, Tal-Kin-Jeri  

Commendation

Sustainable Urban Design Workshop (School of Natural & Built Environments)
Nominee: Dr Alpana Sivam
Community Partners: Mr Graham Pathuis, Director of Planning & Regulatory Services, City of Victor Harbor and The Victor Harbor Main Street Precinct Committee; Ms Jane Silbereisen, Blackwood Action Group Community; Ms Skana Gallery, Manager, Business & Economic Development, City of Norwood, Payneham & St Peters.


2010 Award Winners

UniCamps Project
Nominees: Sharron Jones, Professor Neil Otway, Tracey Watson, Sandra Walsh, and Pat Sketchley from the Centre for Regional Engagement
Community partners: Christine Bell, Mimli Anangu School, Stephen Carter, Port Augusta Partnership for Success, Polly Farmer Foundation

Rural Reconnect
Nominees: Yvonne Clark, Jo Sharp, Helen Black, Ryan Bailey, Judy Sykes, Simon Behenna, Stephen Parsons, Dr Dianne Bills, Consultant: Education Research and Development, and Adrijana Asceric - a collaboration between the Marketing and Development Unit, Learning and Teaching Unit and the National Centre for Student Equity in Higher Education.
Community partner: Thyne Reid Foundation

Pit Stop Health Fair
Nominees: Dr Julie Reis, Dr Jenny Klotz, Dr Sarah Mott from the Centre for Regional Engagement
Community Partners: Ms Sue Thomson and Ms Lisa Maywald, South East Regional Community Health Service, Mount Gambier

Faith in Taxis
Nominees: Daniel Connell, Lakhvir Singh
Community Partners: Anand Singh, Pradeep Singh, Amninder Singh, Satinder Bir Singh, Balraj Singh

Commendation

Architecture for Youth at Risk in Adelaide
Nominee: Angelique Edmonds
Community Partners: Office of the Guardian for Children and Young People, DASH Metro Housing, Ladder, Housing SA

UnderXposed
Nominee: Andrew Hill
Community Partners: Migrant Resource Centre of South Australia, South Australian Multicultural Settlement Services, Limestone Coast Migrant Resource Centre

University Aspirations Project – Career Awareness
Nominees: Jennifer Duncan, Gail Jackman, Koula Giannini, Colin Marshall, Lesley Parker – a collaboration between the Centre for PACE, and the School of Psychology, Social Work and Social Policy
Community Partner: Mark Oliphant College

Special Olympics IX National Games, Healthy Athletes Program – ‘Fit Feet’
Nominees: Rebecca Rundell, Wen Nq, Meagan Reeve, Daina Walton, and Dr Angela Evans
Community Partners: Special Olympics and the Australian Podiatry Association - SA


2009 Award Winners

Northern Summit Communication Team
Team members: Cathy Humzy, Dr Susan Luckman, Ian Dinning, Prof Kerry Green, Leanne Glenny, Dr Denise Wood, Helen Bock, Carolyn Bilsborow
Community partners: UniSA Northern Adelaide Partnerships (UNAP)

Mimili Community Tawara Watiku Student Design and Construction Project
Team members: David Morris, Jason Oaten-Hepworth
Community partners: Mimili Aboriginal Community and Department of Families and Communities

Place-Based Professional Experience Pilot Study (2008)
Team members: Dr Faye McCallum, Briony Carter, Sharron Jones
Community partners: Department of Education and Children’s Services, Catholic Education Office, Whyalla Economic Development Board, Samaritan College, Whyalla high School, Stuart High School, Whyalla Town Primary, Hincks Avenue Primary, Nicolson Avenue Primary, Whyalla Stuart Junior Primary and Primary

Community Panel
Team members: Dr Anne Sharp, Katherine Anderson, Scott Reynolds
Community partners: City of Tea Tree Gully, City of Burnside, City of Unley

Student, Children Interaction Project (SCIP)
Team members: Dr Robyn Nayda, Dr Merri Paech, Dr Helen Calabretto, Morgan Smith, Kerre Willsher, Dr Jeanette Klotz, Trisha Carr
Community partners: East Torrens Primary, Modbury West Primary, Para Vista Primary, Wandana Primary, Ridley Grove School, Nicolson Avenue Primary, Moorak Primary

Special Commendation

Responding Early Assisting Children (REACh) Program: Positive Parenting Program (Triple P)
Team members: Associate Professor Mary Oliver, Esther Hurst
Community partners: Whyalla Counselling Services, Families SA: Whyalla District Centre, Department for Correctional Services, Centacare Family Catholic Services

Commendation

Far West Coast Aboriginal Network IT Infrastructure Project
Team members: Daniel Pietsch, Damien Chruscik, Kirsten Wahlstrom, Frances Wyld
Community partners: Koonibba Aboriginal Community

Something in the Week Project
Team members: Denise MacGregor, Bill Lucas, Julie Kalms
Community partners: Department of Education and Children’s Services, Elizabeth Downs Primary, Elizabeth East Primary, Elizabeth Grove Primary, Elizabeth Park Primary, Elizabeth South Primary, Elizabeth Vale Primary, The Smith Family

Support for Northern Adelaide Business Enterprise Centre (NABEC) Business Awards
Team member: Peter Balan
Community partners: Northern Adelaide Business Enterprise Centre Inc (NABEC)


2008 Award Winners

UniSA Whyalla Campus and the Whyalla Counselling Service
Team members: Tricia Munn, Julie McGuigan & Sharlene Sampson-Karger
Community partners: Whyalla Counselling Service Incorporated

BioCity@UniSA
Team members: Professor Chris Daniels, Emma Vasey & Philip Roetman
Community partners: 89.1 ABC Adelaide, SA Museum, Department for Environment and Heritage, FauNature, Rostrevor College & Rose Park Primary School

Para West Education Pathways Scholarships
Team members: Marc Shannon & Emma Fey
Community partners: Para West Adult Campus, The Wyatt Benevolent Institution Incorporated & the Pank Family

Pharmacological Investigation of Medicinal Plants from Kaanju Homelands
Team members: Dr Susan Semple, Dr Jiping Wang, Nick Smith, Bradley Simpson & Professor Ross McKinnon
Community partners: Chuulangun Aboriginal Corporation

High commendations

Sustainable Online Community Engagement
Team members: Philip Marriott, Alice Dodd, Kristin Pedder, Angus Kingston & John Lane
Community partners: State Government of South Australia Office for Volunteers

Health Promotion in Physiotherapy
Team members: Gisela van Kessel & Liz Pridham
Community partners: Good Beginnings Australia & the Elizabeth Grove Primary School

Professional Computing Students in the Community
Team members: Sue Tyerman, Rebecca Witt & Kirsten Wahlstrom
Community partners: Amnesty International, the Australian Computer Society, Bedford Industries, Novita Childrens Services, the Youth Education Centre & a number of primary and secondary schools across the State

Art West
Team members: Toby Richardson & Karen Paris
Community partners: Adelaide West End Association & the Helpmann Academy


2007 Award Winners

"I'm Normal But I've Got a Problem", Working with young homeless people with mental health problems
Team members: Associate Professor Eimear Muir-Cochrane, Professor Philip Darbyshire
Community partners: Streetlink and the Children Youth and Women's Health Service

Lapsit Outreach Literacy Program
Team members: Mr Jeff Meiners, Professor Wendy Schiller, Alexandra Diamond, Dr Victoria Whitington, Julie Kalms
Community partners: Library service teams from the City of Salisbury and the City of Playford

International Alert Series: The BIG Issues free public forums
Team members: Elizabeth Ho, Louise Carnell
Community partners: World Vision, AusAID

Far West CAN (Coast Aboriginal Enterprise Network)
Team members: Joan Gibbs, Syd Sparrow, Professor Brian Cheers, Dr Susan Semple, Debra Fernando
Community partners: The Desert Knowledge CRC, Koonibba Aboriginal Community, Scotdesco Homeland, Dinahline Homeland, The Gunter Family and the Ceduna Elders Committee


2005/2006 Award Winners

UniSA Mount Gambier Project Team
Team members: Associate Professor Mary Oliver, Dr Julie Watkinson, Dr Janet Sawyer, Tricia Munn, Sue Armes, Julie McGuigan, Cathy Hughes
Community partners: TAFE SA, City of Mount Gambier, Grant District Council, The South East Education and Training Association, Tension Wood College, South East Area Consultative Committee

UniSA Psychology Clinic Team
Team members: Stuart Byrne, Renae Grant, Sue Stefanovic, Greg Ireland, John Hare, Dr Michael Proeve, Karen Heseltine, Dr John Court, Mark Cescato, Dr Jacques Metzer, Dr Kurt Lushington, Dr Paul Whetham, Professor Kevin Howells, Dr Andy Day, Dr Nadine Pelling, Denise Skinner, Melanie Parry-Jones, Dr Lia Kapelis, Helen Newton, Samantha Bercham
Community partners: Catholic Education, Legal Services Commission of South Australia, Women's and Children's Hospital, Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services, CRS Australia

New Arrivals Outreach Project Team
Team members: Melissa Bennett, Belinda Buttery, Leanne Clarke, Graeme Denton, Paul Huebel, Pamela Jardine, Jane Osborne, Gary Pennington, Scott Perry, Sonja Procaro, Esther Williams, Andrew Plimer
Community partners: City of West Torrens, Panhom, Australian Refugee Association, African Workers Network, Walford Anglican School for Girls, Thebarton Senior College, Campbelltown City Council, Modbury Uniting Church, TAFE SA, Multicultural Communities Council of SA, Lutheran Community Care, Maughn Uniting Church, Thebarton Aquatic Centre, Woodville Rugby Club, Office for Recreation and Sport, Norwood Basketball Club, Amnesty International Australia, North Adelaide Lacrosse Club, Brooklyn Park Church of Christ, Wilderness School, Adult Migrant English Program, Cultural Fusion

Rehabilitation Teaching Team for their Busy Babies Groups in outer Northern and Southern Adelaide Project
Team members: Liz Pridham, Bronya Wingrove, Wendy Robertson, Marya Stam
Community partner: Child Youth and Women's Health Service

Options Clinic Team for their Options Coordination Student Physiotherapy Clinic
Team members: Susan Hillier, Anna Miles
Community partner: Brain Injury Options Coordination (BIOC) and Adult Physical and Neurological Options Coordination (APN) within the Department for Families and Communities

Shark Watch Patrol Team for their Aerial Shark Watch Patrol Service
Team members: Steven Thatcher, Graham Mitchell, Chris Jones, Andrew Miegel, Paul Feliszek, Tim Heading, Daniel Stone, Bonnie Smith, Jason Forrest, Glen Erskine, Tom Faunt, Brad Wild, Steven Cesco, Tom Glasson, Troy Lozo, Dane Holthouse, Patrick Gibson, Frank Pellas
Community partners: South Australian Government including the State Emergency Service - Volunteer Marine Rescue

Network Mawson Lakes
Team members: Ania Zysk, Anthony Siew, Nimi Ashok, Pat Petronio, Denis Voight, Louise Harrison, Amanda Kakoschke
Community partners: Delfin, Mawson Lakes Primary School, The Salisbury Council, South Australian Police, Mawson Lakes Progress Association, Rotary Club, Lions International, Helping Hand Aged Care

Special commendations

Community Needs Assessment of the Emera District, Timor Leste
Team member: Helen Bradley
Community partners: St Bahkita Centre and the people of Emera

Unfolding People's Potential: Health Village, Bangladesh
Team member: Rochelle Woodley-Baker
Community partners: Bangladesh non-government organisation DORP and the Community Services Departmental staff of the City of Salisbury, SA


2004 Award Winners

University Orientation Program Project 
Team members: Fiona Underwood, Amanda Walsh, Ian Clark, Lorraine Connor, Scott Copeland, Jenny Davies, Esmond Dowdy, Andrea Duff, Susan Gilbert-Hunt, Ian Hamilton, Lynette Leaney, Roman Muller, Jan Stanek, Aaron Agnew, Deidre Bilney, Michael Davis, Arthur Filippou, Mohammed Khazab, An Nguyen, Philip Pojer, Louisa Russo, Ryan Summerton, Lann Tay, Alexander Wiegand, Sally Ziniak.
Community partners: Fremont-Elizabeth City High School, Salisbury East High School, Smithfield Plains High School, Craigmore High School, St Columba College, Endeavour College, Paralowie High School and Salisbury High School.

Hawke Centre Adelaide Thinkers in Residence Project

Team members: Elizabeth Ho and Louise Carnell
Community partners: Adelaide Thinkers in Residence, Department of Premier and Cabinet

Seaford 6-12 School 'City School' Project

Team members: Leanne Amodeo, Mike Ashley, Marea Atkinson, Ian Bastable, Murray Barr, Francis Chan, Phil Clatworthy, Beverley Combes, Greg Donovan, Carolyn Funnell, Erica Green, Peter Hastings, Paul Hoban, Ann Luzeckyj, Bill Lucas, Rosemary Luke, Kolynda Maguire, Madeleine Malle, Chris Martin, Shona Mathieson, Neil Morrison, Sam Payne, Wayne Pedder, David Roberts, Matt Rumbelow, Peter Schumacher, John Scott, Grant Semmler, Syd Sparrow, Stephen Stone, Pamela Waters, Denise Wood, Prudence Smith, Rebecca Ramm, Peyman Moradi, Amanda Williams, Jim Manavis, Samantha Shipard, Susan Boyle, Rachael Wilson-Roberts, Joseph Hattam.
Community partners: Seaford 6-12 School, Adelaide Centre for the Arts

ACS Computers Project
 
Team members: Yadlapalli Purushottam Rao
Community partners: Australian Computer Society, Salvation Army Employment Plus

Applied Exercise Physiology in Physiotherapy - Testing and Promoting Fitness in Schools Project

Team members: Frances Hardy, Rebekah Das, Robyn Gill, Andrew Threadgold.
Community partners: Croydon High School, Elizabeth Grove Primary School

Heeding Our Unlisted Heritage Project

Team member: Win Haseloff
Community partners: Management, staff , residents and clients from Aged Care and Housing, Helping Hand Aged Care Inc, Elderly Citizens Homes of SA; community members from across Adelaide and in the country areas of Eudunda, Robertstown and Berri; the Australia Foundation for Culture and the Humanities; Doctors Safety Line.

Heart of the Matter Project

Team members: Dr Ioana Petrescu, Naomi Brewer, Robert Bloomfield, Megan Boyd.
Community partners: Lythrum Press, SA Writers Centre, SA Poets


2003 Award Winners

UniSAs Preparation Program for Adult Learners (UniSA-PAL)
Team members: Megan Pattrick-Rolf, Dr Rodney Fopp, Bob Ellis, Dr Enza Tudini, Alice Dodd, Associate Professor Angela Scarino, Professor Eleanor Ramsay, Ern Finnis, Mike Elliott
Community partners: Para West Adult Campus, Thebarton Senior College, Marden Senior College, Hamilton Adult Campus, Fremont-Elizabeth High School, SSABSA, UNAP

South African Project Team for their Distance Education Project for the in-service Education of Teachers
Team members: Bill Lucas, Jenny Barnett, Mike Chartres, Ian Hamilton, Dr Rosie Le Cornu, Denise MacGregor, Dr Kathy Paige
Community partners: University of Fort Hare, Open University (UK), Eastern Cape Department of Education, NGOs and teacher organisations operating in the provence

Mental Health Promotion and Suicide Prevention Education for Afghan Refugees
Team member: Associate Professor Nicholas Procter
Community partners: Department of Human Service (Country Division) and the Murray Mallee Community Health Service

Team SMS@UniSA for their Year 12 Chemistry and Physics for students in northern suburbs project
Team members: Associate Professor Brenton Dansie, Dr Gunter Klass, Jeanette Lunnie, Michael Flynn, Brian Wing, Grant Small, Dr Clive Prestige, Dr Bruce Wedding, Anthony Duffy, David Adamson
Community partners: Valley View Secondary School, Para Hills High School, Windsor Gardens Vocational School and Enfield High School

Healthy Lifestyle Dementia Respite Program
Team members: Dr Lorraine Sheppard, Shylie Mackintosh, Rose Dare, Final year physiotherapy students
Community partner: The Italian Benevolent Foundation (SA) Inc (The Italian Village)

'Snapshots of a New Life' Photographic Project
Team members: Toby Richardson, Gregory Donovan, Andrew Hill
Community partners: Migrant Resource Centre SA Inc, Middle Eastern Communities of SA, African Communities Council of SA, Bosnian and Herzegovina Muslim Society of SA, Bosnian Women's Association, Serbian Community of SA, The Young Refugees' Network of SA

The Paediatric Podiatry Team for their Child and Youth Health Podiatry Program
Team members: Angela Evans, Margaret Carty, Nicole Jaques, 3rd Year Podiatry Class Students
Community partner: Child and Youth Health

The Community Webs Project Team
Team members: Philip Marriot, Eileen Patterson, Andrew Lazaroff, Joanna Carrick
Community partners: Office for Volunteers and 232 volunteer organisations in SA

The 'Stay on Your Feet Whyalla' Project Team
Team members: Joanne Dollard, Dr Jeffrey Fuller
Community partners: Whyalla Hospital and Health Services, Whyalla Elderly Support Group, Whyalla City Council, Whyalla Domiciliary Care Service, Injury Surveillance and Control Unity (DHS), Dept of Public Health (University of Adelaide), In Our Hands Volunteer Health Information and Resource Centre, Eyre Peninsula Division of General Practice and the Office of Recreation and Sport

Special commendations

Robotics Peer Mentoring Program Team
Team members: Associate Professor Brenton Dansie, Zorica Nedic, Professor Andrew Nafalski, Associate Professor Ozdemir Gol, Patrick OSullivan, Fiona Underwood, Andrew Sprok, Ryan Jones, Andrei Lloyd, Marina Milosvski, Matthew Olsen, Richard Petty, Zsolt Temesi, Wynard Marais, Purushottam Rao Yadlapalli, Graham Gower, Belinda Martin, Sam England, Simon Keating, Peter Drennan, Michael Barron, Ben Loud, Kerry Dunn, Zhi Wei Zhang, Wai Seng Luy, Aaron Mohtar, Sahar Ardalan, Priyamvada Ravindra
Community partners: 13 schools, DBMT, CIBM, Playford Partnerships, eLabtronics, EIA, Codan Ltd, Holden Ltd, Tenix Defence, Entech Group of Companies, Autotherm Pty Ltd, Microchip Technology Inc, SASTAR

The Development Office for their UniSA/Smith Family Scholarships
Team member: Yvonne Clark
Community partner: The Smith Family in South Australia


2002 Award Winners

The Development Office Team
Team members: Yvonne Clark, Chris Michelmore (Connell Wagner), Susan Seymour, Troy Shiels, Desiree Utting, Sheila Bailey
Community partners: St Andrew's Hospital, PodSquared, OneSteel Whyalla, Baulderstone Hornibrook, Gerard Industries, Built Environs, Whyalla City Council and Trojan

Mothercarers Team - for their 'Post Partum Household Assistant Project'
Team members: Annette Summers, Beth Grinter, and Cathy McDonald (Project Officer)
Community partners: Foundation for Young Australians, the Department of Human Services, General Motors Holden, North West Adelaide Health Service, Lyell McEwin Hospital Campus, The Playford Partnership, TAFE Para West, Smithfield Plains High School and Centre Link

Podiatry Clinical Outreach Team
Team members: Sara Jones, Helen Banwell and participating undergraduate podiatry students
Community partners: Nganampa Health Council, Umoona Health Service, Diabetes Outreach Services

Coorong Restoration Team
Team members: Joan Gibbs, Richard Mills and participating undergraduate environmental and recreation management students
Community partner: Ngarrindjeri people

UNIque Constructions Team
Team members: David Morris, Nick Opie (deceased), Matt Rumbelow, Gerhard Schurer, Oli Schulz (graduate), Nicko Young (graduate) and approximately 150 participating undergraduate architecture students
Community partner: Patjarr Aboriginal Community

Occupational Therapy Community Projects Team
Team members: Susan Gilbert-Hunt, Sue Hartshorne, Merle Weston and fourth year occupational therapy students (2001)
Community partners: twenty nine community agencies

Science and Technology Awareness Team
Team members: Zorica Nedic, Andrew Nafalski, Ozdemir Gol, Graham Mitchell, Paul White, John Wilson, Jarrod Pitt (student), Ben Mercorella (student), Sahar Ardalan (student) and Priyamvada Ravindra (student)
Community partners: local northern Adelaide area schools including Urrbrae Agricultural High School, Windsor Gardens Vocational College and Smithfield Plains High School and industry partners including eLabtronics, ITEK and the Electronics Industry Association

Suzanne Mills in partnership with the Indigenous community and community organisations in the Port Lincoln Region

Special commendations

Bob Hawke Prime Ministerial Centre 'Visions for a Nation'
Team members: Elizabeth Ho and Louise Barnes
Community partner: Centenary of Federation Office

UniSA IBW 2002 Team
Team members: John Kerr, Jennifer Clark, Allison Schwer, Sally Waterman, Rosemary McKay, Lucy Dodd, Christopher Pryor, Mathew Waterman, Cathy Hughes, Tony Spawton, Dianne Watts, Howard Harris, Saadia Carapiet, Robert Heath, Dennis Taylor
Community partners: Austrade and 15 individual organisations


2001 Award Winners

South Australian Solar Car Consortium
Team members: (staff) Peter Murphy, Peter Pudney, Associate Professor Wasim Saman, Raelene Wendelborn, Alan Young and (students) Neil Coffey, Mark Ford, Nigel Fox, Gregg Hewton, Gregory Indriksons, Chia Hui Lee and Jayaram Selvaraju
Community partners: Fremont-Elizabeth City High School, Seaton High School and the Regency Institute of TAFE

Associate Professor Nicholas Procter in partnership with NESB communities, mainstream mental health workers and refugees and asylum seekers released from mandatory detention centres for his project, Community Education in Transcultural Mental Health

Jim Dollman and Associate Professor Kevin Norton in partnership with the Salisbury City Council for their Games Out of School Hours (GOSH) Research Project

Experiences and perceptions of volunteering in Indigenous and NESB communities
Team members: Harry Savelsberg, Deirdre Tedmanson, Dr Lorraine Kerr and Sydney Sparrow.
Community partner: Volunteering SA

Helen Bradley in partnership with the Nganampa Health Council for her Aboriginal Health Worker Field Visits Project

The Polymer Science Sector Team 
Team members: Eric Capelle, Dr Namita Roy-Choudhury, Dr Stephen Clarke, Dr Naba Dutta, Nguyen Duc Tran, Chris Embery, Yan Gao, Christina Koutlakis, Dr Milena Ginic-Markovic, Associate Professor Jani Matisons, Rosalind Ma, Nov Markovic, Maria Provatas, Kim Anh Thi Ngyuyen, Edgar Torres and Dr Leanne Britcher
Community Partners: senior secondary schools and CSIRO

Mount Gambier Nursing Project Team
Team members: Grant Sharples, Joy Penman and Sharon Kilpatrick
Community partners: South East Regional Development Board and the South East Institute of TAFE