Award Recipients 

Recipients of teaching awards offered both externally and by UniSA.

UniSA Awards for Teaching Excellence 

Mrs Anna Rogers - School of Education

For providing preservice student teachers with exemplary teaching and learning experiences in mathematics that help prepare them for successful careers in education.

Mrs Vivien Chanana - School of Marketing

Vivien has been lecturing in marketing for over 10 years. Her sustained and consistent commitment to enhance the experience for first-year marketing students, including the use of innovative teaching methods has led to building a culture of excellence within the School of Marketing. This has resulted in great student outcomes through fostering a team teaching approach to implement well-designed and planned learning activities, with the use of digital aids and technology. Her teaching philosophy encapsulates a commitment to student engagement, relationship building and a conscious and dedicated effort in creating an environment where active learning and participation is encouraged. She continuously reflects on and updates her teaching approach to maximise learning outcomes for an increasingly diverse student cohort and is a strong believer in the affordances leveraged through educational technologies. Vivien constantly improves her teaching and discipline knowledge and skills through learning from local and international peers and experts.

Dr Karma Pearce - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences 

For the development of a sustainable, industry-focused curriculum that produces work ready graduates through engaging teaching practice and creative assessment tasks that develop students' knowledge, skills and graduate qualities.

 

'Wellbeing in Higher Education' team: Dr Deborah Price and Associate Professor Faye McCallum - School of Education

For establishing a multidisciplinary, research-informed Wellbeing Education curriculum, pedagogy and practice of local, national and international significance that connects students, academics, educators and the community.

 

Dr Peter Balan - School of Management 

For sustained, systematic research and evaluation of teaching and learning activities to continuously improve collaborative learning approaches and innovations which enhance engagement in entrepreneurship education for undergraduate and postgraduate students.

Dr Jyothi Thalluri - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences

For the systematic implementation of a range of student-focused initiatives which have had a demonstrated and positive impact on students transition to University study and academic success, and have provided sustainable models for supportive, flexible and equity-based education across the Division of Health Sciences and beyond.

 

Dr Jane Warland - School of Nursing and Midwifery

For creating and implementing engaging, real life curricula and authentic assessment items that have clearly enhanced student learning and have fostered high levels of independence and responsibility required to pursue careers in nursing and midwifery

2012 UniSA Awards for Teaching Excellence

Dr Jackie O'Flaherty - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences

Sustained teaching excellence in the area of anatomy and physiology for commencing and continuing nursing and midwifery undergraduates.

UniSA Indigenous Education Teaching Awards

Dr Freya Higgins-Desbiolles  - School of Management

For excellence in scholarship based on the development and delivery of curricula which showcases Indigenous values and knowledge, and places Indigenous peoples at the centre of the debate around fostering tourism in different regions education.

ITEE Indigenous Content Team: Ms Andrea Duff, Mr Mark Osborne, Dr Diana Quinn, the ICUP Tutoring Team

UniSA Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Dr Amie Albrecht - School of Information Technology and Mathematical Sciences

For innovative course design and teaching that fosters a climate of exploration in which students develop a richer understanding of mathematics

 

Mrs Hannah Harvey - School of Education

For innovation to develop and sustain interactive, experiential learning activities across courses in an Education program, for the purpose of enhancing practical skills in graduates

 

Program Director team: Dr Sarah Hattam, Ms Tanya Weiler FHEA & Mr Tristan King - UniSA College

For sustained leadership of tutor professional development in inclusive and enabling pedagogy to enhance teaching at UniSA College

 

Academic Integrity Officer teamMrs Tamra Ulpen, Dr Anthea Fudge & Dr Snjezana Bilic - UniSA College

For the development of supportive resources to enhance student learning of academic integrity (AI) which has influenced a significant reduction of AI cases at UniSA College

Dr Alpana Sivam - School of Art, Architecture and Design

For designing an authentic curriculum linking theory with planning practice that enables students to graduate with industry skills and professional knowledge

 

Dr Don Clifton - School of Management

For teaching business ethics in an authentic and supportive environment that is engaging, practical and rewarding, gives positive student outcomes, and enhances UniSA’s reputation

 

Paediatric Physiotherapy Team: Dr Emily Ward, Dr Margarita Tsiros & Dr Sophie Lefmann - School of Health Sciences

For development of physiotherapy graduates who provide paediatric care within the changing clinical landscape of the NDIS through development of a UniSA paediatric clinical service

 

Dr Gabrielle Todd - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences

For excellence in formative assessment of learning that demystifies neuroscience

 

Pharmacy Undergraduate Practical Teaching TeamDr Kristen Bremmell, Dr Tim Barnes, A/Prof Bernard Hughes & Dr Vijay Suppiah - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences

For development of program wide pharmaceutical compounding practicals using the scaffold learning approach to improve student learning outcomes

Mr Philip Beaton - School of Commerce

For the ongoing implementation of a mentor scheme providing property students with greater learning motivation through authentic learning experiences and industry linkages


Ms Gabriella Bisetto - School of Art, Architecture and Design

For implementing a suite of learning experiences that enables students to graduate as successful glass artists commensurate with industry skills and professional knowledge

 

Associate Professor Sandra Orgeig - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences

For a sustained commitment to leading the teaching-research nexus to motivate undergraduates to understand and value the research process and inspire a passion for research

 

Dr Sally Plush - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences

For outstanding innovation towards teaching the value of rote memorising as a core skill in a science program

 

Dr Garth Stahl & Miss Erica Sharplin - School of Education, & Dr Ben Kehrwald - Teaching Innovation Unit

For using and researching innovative approaches to develop the proficiency of pre-service teachers


Ms Jennifer Stokes - UniSA College

For sustained commitment to engaging, student-focused enabling pedagogy, which fosters the development of independent learners prepared for undergraduate study


Dr Bruce Wedding - School of Engineering, & Dr Diana Quinn - Teaching Innovation Unit

For staff and student engagement through the innovative design and dissemination of Time Budgets, a succinct visual contract for enhanced communication of teaching and learning

 

Dr Cassandra Loeser & Professor Alistair McCulloch - Teaching Innovation Unit

For a sustained and outstanding contribution to research degree supervisor development

Dr Evangeline Mantzioris - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences

For a sustained commitment to the creation of an authentic learning activity and assessment in nutrition communication for undergraduate students.

 

Dr Lois McKellar & Ms Cathy Kempster - School of Nursing and Midwifery

For the development of sustained innovative resources and tailored support for midwifery students engaged in the continuity of care experience (COCE).

 

Dr Andrew Gardner - School of Nursing and Midwifery

For sustained commitment and innovation, educating undergraduate nursing students to conduct Mental State Assessments using experiential learning approaches that develop learning in the affective domain.

 

Mr Martyn Mills-Bayne - School of Education

For the strategic promotion and sustained support of male pre-service teachers through the 'MENtor Program for Males in Early Childhood Education'.

 

Dr Matt Sykes - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences

For sustained excellence in the teaching of chemistry to large first year student cohorts from a diverse range of programs and backgrounds.

UniSA Citations for Oustanding Contributions to Digital Learning 

2018 UniSA Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Digital Learning

Team Lt UniSA - Prof Sandra Orgeig, Dr Emma Parkinson-Lawrence, Dr Sarah List, A/Prof Gabrielle Todd, Dr Bronwen Mayo, and Dr Andrea Stringer (all from the School of Pharmacy & Medical Sciences)

For the creation and implementation of innovative resources to deliver a digitally-enriched health science curriculum to improve student engagement, outcomes and learning experience.

 

Dr Sandra Barker - School of Management

For sustained leadership in the use of digital technologies to deliver engaging and digitally rich student learning environments and innovative teaching approaches.

2017 UniSA Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Digital Learning

Digital Literacy team: Ms Jennifer Stokes, Lecturer, UniSA College (UCO); Miss Rebecca Godwin, Tutor, UCO & Lecturer, CIL; Mr Cameron McTernan, Tutor, UCO & Lecturer, CIL

For leadership in digital learning through innovative course design which empowers students as digital citizens and producers

2016 UniSA Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Digital Learning

Environmental and Geospatial Sciences Program Team: Dr Tom Raimondo, Dr Justin Payne, A/Prof Delene Weber, A/Prof David Bruce, and Ms Morgan Schebella - School of Natural and Built Environments

For transforming field-based teaching of Environmental and Geospatial Science and the attainment of critical field skills through immersive digital visualisations.

 

Location-Based Mobile Learning Project Team: Dr Sukhbir Sandhu - School of Management, and Mr Roger Edmonds - Teaching Innovation Unit

For expertise in the innovative design and implementation of location-based mobile learning games leading to enhanced student engagement and learning experiences.

2015 UniSA Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Digital Learning

Dr Maurizio Costabile - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences

For the creation of innovative, engaging and interactive digital simulations that facilitate student learning.

 

Dr Nayana Parange - School of Health Sciences

For fostering sustained, authentic learning among tomorrow's sonographers, using digital technology in a completely online postgraduate course.

National Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Australian Awards for University Teaching

2018 Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

 

Dr Alpana Sivam, School of Art, Architecture and Design

For designing learning experiences using real world ‘live’ projects that enable students to graduate as successful planners with commensurate industry skills and professional knowledge.

 

Associate Professor Gabrielle Todd - School of Pharmacy and medical Sciences

For sustained excellence in formative assessment of learning that demystifies neuroscience for undergraduate and postgraduate students

 

Ms Jennifer Stokes - UniSA College

For leadership in engaging, student-focused enabling pedagogy, which fosters the development of independent learners prepared for university study

Australian Awards for University Teaching

2017 Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

 

Environmental and Geospatial Sciences Program Team: Dr Tom Raimondo, Dr Justin Payne, A/Prof Delene Weber, A/Prof David Bruce, and Ms Morgan Schebella - School of Natural and Built Environments

For transforming field-based teaching of Environmental and Geospatial Science and the attainment of critical field skills through immersive digital visualisations.

 

Ms Gabriella Bisetto - School of Art, Architecture and Design

For implementing a suite of learning experiences that enables students to graduate as successful glass artists commensurate with industry skills and professional knowledge

 

Dr Sally Plush - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences

For outstanding innovation towards teaching the value of rote memorising as a core skill in a science program

 

Dr Cassandra Loeser & Professor Alistair McCulloch - Teaching Innovation Unit

For a sustained and outstanding contribution to research degree supervisor development

Australian Awards for University Teaching

2016 Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

 

Dr Lois McKellar & Ms Cathy Kempster - School of Nursing and Midwifery

For the development of sustained innovative resources and tailored support for midwifery students engaged in the continuity of care experience (COCE).

 

Dr Nayana Parange - School of Health Sciences

For fostering sustained, authentic learning among tomorrow's sonographers, using digital technology in a completely online postgraduate course.

Office for Learning and Teaching

2015 Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

 

The ITEE Indigenous Content in Undergraduate Programs Team: Ms Andrea Duff, Mr Mark Osborne, Ms Petra Nisi, Mr Declan Furber-Gillick, Dr Diana Quinn - Division of Information Technology, Engineering and the Environment

For embedding Indigenous content across a Division: building culturally sensitive professional practice in STEM students and progressing Reconciliation in practice.

Office for Learning and Teaching

2014 Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

 

Dr Maurizio Costabile - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences

For a sustained commitment to educating undergraduate immunology students through supportive, engaging and innovative teaching approaches that facilitates learning.

 

Ms Eileen Giles - School of Health Sciences

For leading the creation of authentic resources and sustained use of simulation in supporting and enhancing clinical skill development for radiation therapy students.

 

Dr Patricia Kelly, Dr Elena Sitnikova, Ms Elizabeth Smith, Ms Mei Siaw-Sim - Division of Information Technology, Engineering and the Environment, and Ms Diana Collett, Learning and Teaching Unit

For developing inclusive teamwork in Engineering and ICT: embedding a transdisciplinary, scaffolded, context-specific approach which improves local and international students’ team-skills, global competencies and experience.

Office for Learning and Teaching

2013 Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

 

Dr Craig Williams - School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences

For making complex physiological concepts understandable through innovative engagement strategies for a diverse student cohort.

 

Ms Dale Wache - Learning & Teaching Unit, and A/Prof Tangi Steen - David Unaipon College of Indigenous Education and Research (DUCIER)

For strong and effective leadership in curriculum design and development in an Indigenous education program to significantly enhance staff capacity to engage students in learning.

 

A/Prof John Fielke - School of Engineering

For sustained, innovative and outstanding teaching of engineering drawing across the disciplines of engineering, education and design using industry-relevant curricula that foster independent learning.

 

Psychology Teaching and Learning Team: Professor Kurt Lushington, Dr Janet Bryan, Dr Michelle Tuckey, Dr Rob Ranzijn, Dr Renae Hayward, Dr Elissa Pearson, and Mrs Cathy Balfour - School of Psychology & Social Work

For introducing work integrated learning and enhancing student experiences and professional development into psychology undergraduate degrees through nationally and internationally recognised curriculum renewal.

Endeavour Executive Award 

Dr Rose Boucaut, Senior Lecturer, Health Sciences. The Australian Endeavour Executive Fellowship enabled Rose to travel to Scandinavia and Thailand to work with colleagues. One aspect of this work involved further work on the formation of a World Confederation of Physical Therapy Occupational Health and Ergonomics subgroup. Other work involved research at The Back, Neck, and Other Joint Pain Research Group, Khon Kaen University, Thailand.

Dr Judy Ford (Teaching Innovation Unit) Hong Kong January to April 2015 Placement  in the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST) working with  Professor Christopher Chao to conduct research on equipping PhD students with  enterprise skills to succeed in careers both inside and outside of academia.

Dr Tom Stehlik (School of Education) Finland July to September 2014 Placement  in the University of Eastern Finland, undertaking research into school  governance and teacher education in Finland. A summary of Tom's main observations from his placement in Finland is available here.

Associate Professor Mark McDonnell (School of Information Technology and Mathematical Sciences) Canada May 2012 Placement  in the Brain Research Centre at the University of British Columbia, Canada, to  work with Professor Lawrence Ward to discover more about how the structure of  our brain may provide a model for information processing.

Professor David Cropley (Defence and Systems Institute -DASI) USA February 2011 Placement in the Psychology Department of California State University at San Bernardino, to develop collaborative research in Creativity and Innovation with Professor James Kaufman.

Dr Lalita McHenry (National Centre for Student Equity in Higher Education-NCSEHE) Vietnam April 2011 Placement at the University of Social Sciences and Humanities, Hanoi Vietnam to  develop collaborations, build institution-to-institution linkages, share  knowledge in the form of equity programs and understanding the student equity  needs in North Vietnam, in the context of both countries' current engagement in  higher education reform agendas.

Mary Ann Seow (Learning  and Teaching Unit) China September 2011 Placement at the School of International Education, The South China University  of Technology (SCUT) in Guangzhou, to explore strategies for the engagement and  integration of international students, their effectiveness and the challenges  faced by both staff and students.

Mr Stephen Manson (Learning and Teaching Unit) India September - October 2010 Placement at Shreemati Nathibai Damodar Thackersey (SNDT) Women's University in  Mumbai, developing partnerships in the area of  student equity and support initiatives for disadvantaged students.

Dr Joythi Thalluri (School of Pharmacy and Medical Science) United Arab Emirates Late in 2010 Placement at Abu Dhabi University to explore academic and social  opportunities for ADU staff and students, including the first-year student  experience, student attrition and success; career development, mentoring, and  relationships with the broader community.

The Reverend Dr Peter Hill (Learning and Teaching Unit) Lebanon 16 October - 21 December 2009 Placement as visiting professor at the Center for Teaching and Learning at the  American University of Beirut (AUB). The placement included membership of an  Australian academic delegation to Libya.

Mr Stephen Parsons (Learning and Teaching Unit) Malaysia Placement for one month at the International Islamic University (IIU) Malaysia  in late 2009. The purpose of the placement was to share ideas on student  service provision, with a focus on successful student transition to university.