Academic Student Representative (ASR) Program

The Academic Student Representative (ASR) Program encourages student involvement in the continued improvement and development of the University’s teaching and learning outcomes.

An ASR's main objective is to represent and communicate the views of fellow students in their respective program year level, with the aim of improving the quality and experience of learning and teaching. ASRs are responsible for collecting student views and suggestions, and representing these through informed communication with their Program Directors about their fellow peers' university experience, both academic and social, in order to:

  • suggest solutions and improvement to help close negative feedback loops
  • suggest ideas for new initiatives and activities
  • provide valuable student-focused feedback on a range of learning and teaching issues.

>Watch to learn more about the role and responsibilities of ASRs 

Four students walking together on campus

Apply to be a UniSA ASR

Represent your student body and affect change for the better, all while gaining valuable experience. 

>Apply now

Meet your ASRs

Contact ASRs at college@unisa.edu.au (subject line: ASR) and view more information about College ASRs (log-in required).

Foundation Studies

James Duku

Edward Manesh

Fatima Salihi

Tony Tran

Diploma Programs

Christie Neilson-Wright

Bachelor of Arts

First year: Madeleine Brooks (bromf002), Kate-Marie Richards (ricky022)
Second year: Maddy Baker (bakmg002), Ashlie Pocock (pocak001), Clover Glasgow (glasl004)
Third year: Thanh Trung Nguyen (ngutt092)
Fourth year (honours): Jasmine Mikhail (mikyy003)

Aboriginal Studies

First year: Joseph Daly (dalja010)
Second year: Michael Watkins (watmc002), Shelly Belmont (belsa002)
Third year: Debbie Fletcher (fledl004)
Fourth year: Kaitlyn McLeod (mclkm009)

Bachelor of Psychological Science

First year: Annabelle Finelli (finac002), Sijal Hasan (hassy035)
Second year: Ebony Pascoe (pasey005), Sally Mobbs (mobsm002)
Third year: Emily Williams (wilel012), Eloise Duncis (duneh001), Manasi Dharmesh Bhanushali (bhamy020)

Bachelor of Psychological Science (Counselling and Interpersonal Skills)

First year: nominations still open
Second year: Kartik Satija (satky004)
Third year: Anthony D'Onofrio (donay011), Isabella Eddowes (eddir001)
Fourth year: Alexandria Williams (wilal032)

Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)

First year: Carolyn Booth (booca003)
Second year: Malika Singh (naymy005)
Third year: Chelsea Benincasa (bencl007), Joanna Gladwich (glaje003)
Fourth year: Bennett Reisinger (reiba002), Courtney Olley (roscb001), Ellyse Greer (chrem002)

Bachelor of Psychology (Honours) (Cognitive Neuroscience)

First year: Amber Washington (wasab001)
Second year: Sashank Kodali (kodsy002), Noush Zabihian (zabgy001)
Third year: Hayley Caldwell (calhb001), Noah Banjac (bannb001)
Fourth year: nominations still open

Bachelor of Social Science

First year: Sarah Maculans (macsa002)
Second year: Leticia Albrecht (alblm001), Ebony Pascoe (pasey005)
Third year: Eloise Duncis (duneh001)

Bachelor of Social Work (Magill campus)

First year: Habib Zazai (zazhy001), Tatiana McKeever (mckty011)
Second year: Annya Sobarun (sobay003), Gillian Logan (logga001)
Third year:  Tabitha Robinson (robtr005)
Fourth year: Vicki Bull (bulvj002), Fida Hussain Syed Abbas (syefy002), Michelle Cornish (corma007)

Bachelor of Social Work (Whyalla campus)

First year: nominations still open
Second year: Teri-Angelique Gelligen (gelty001)
Third year: Kymberley Jenkins (jenky008)
Fourth year: Chris Mills (milcn001)

Master of Social Work

First year: Jo-Ann Teh (tehjd001)
Second year: nominations still open

Bachelor of Communication and Media

First year: Muskaan Gupta (gupmy009)
Second year: nominations still open
Third year: Ella Wood (wooey018)

Bachelor of Creative Industries

First year: Lucy Keatch (kealy001), Brianna Footer (foobj002), Oscar Anthoney (antoa001), Aislinn Kirkby (kirac004), Andrew Neagle (neaaj002)

Bachelor of Media Arts

First year: Harry Donnellan (donhy008)
Second year: nominations still open
Third year: nominations still open

Bachelor of Architectural Studies

First year: Augustine Joy Senera (senaj005), Marcus-Andrei Radulescu (radmy014)
Second year: Subook Samridhi (samsy026), Sabrina Sterk (stesl013)
Third year: Reem Daou (daory005), Connor Armstrong (armcg001)

Bachelor of Interior Architecture

First year: Abby Salamon (salam003), Jenna Fromme (Frojy008)
Second year: Stephanie Schubert (schsa012), Emily Lord (lorec001)
Third year: Yoharna Rachwal (racyl001), Zoe Hilton (hilza001)
Fourth year: Ella Trotta (troey008), Madison Stockburger (stoml006)

Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning

Third year: Ned Feary (feaek001)

Master of Urban and Regional Planning

First year: Jaswanth Lella (leljy004), Gabriella Coote (coogy009), Chintan Patel (patcy028)
Second year: Gurinder Khera (khegy002), Saba Adil Malik (malsy029), Adnan Ali Khan (khaay054)

Bachelor of Contemporary Art

First year: nominations still open
Second year: nominations still open
Third year: Natasha McLoughlin (mclnk001)

Bachelor of Design (Product Design)

First year: Bailey Aslander (aslbj002)
Second year: Keanan Holder (holkv002), Ethan Klemm (kleej002)
Third year: Andrew Chalubek (chaaj016), Shu Yun Lam (lamsy058)

Bachelor of Design (Communication Design)

First year: Meg Meers (meeme001)
Second year: Georgia Schroeter (schgy015), Stephanie Oxenham (oxesj001), Anna Mobley (mobay001)
Third year: Brian Bolado (bolbb001)

Master of Architecture

First year: Emily McKendrick (mckel006), Jessie Williams (wiljy094)
Second year: Shannon Wark (warss005), Madeline Goldsmith (golmj006), Payal Rao (raopy002), Harry Allwood (allhe001)

Master of Design

First year: Zachary Allen (allzw001)
Second year: Taylor Parham (parth003)
Third year: Khyati Sahni (sahky002)

Diploma in Languages

First year: nominations still open
Second year: Italian: Jake Duregon (durjy001)
                           Japanese: Clover Glasgow (glasl004)

Bachelor of Early Childhood Education (Honours)

First year: nominations still open
Second year: Abbey Kelsey-Evans (kelal004), Amelia Lambden (lamay026)
Third year: nominations still open
Fourth year: nominations still open

Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood) (Whyalla)

Third year: Sarah Kenny (kensj011)
Fourth year: nominations still open

Bachelor of Primary Education (Honours)

First year: Sian Jones-Parry (jonsj005), Madeleine Johnston (johmg002)
Second year: nominations still open
Third year: nominations still open
Fourth year: nominations still open

Bachelor of Primary Education (Honours) (Mount Gambier)

First year: Claudia McLaren (mclct001)
Second year: nominations still open
Third year: nominations still open
Fourth year: nominations still open

Bachelor of Education (Secondary Design and Technology)

First year: nominations still open
Second year: nominations still open
Third year: Nolan Naicker (nainn002)
Fourth year: nominations still open

Master of Teaching (Early Childhood)

First year: Steven Sun (liasy035)
Second year: Meryl Jing (jinxy010)

Master of Teaching (Primary)

First year: Sundus Ibrahim (ibrsy007)
Second year: Tamas Lorincz (lorty005)

Master of Teaching (Secondary)

First year: Pavlos Dimitropoulos (dimpy005)
Second year: nominations still open

Master of Teaching (Primary)

First year: Steven Clark (clasr004)

ASR resources

We endeavour to continue to build and grow the program to its full potential so it can be beneficial to student experience and university life. We are keen to get your feedback and suggestions on the areas that have worked well and require further development. This survey will help us identity those areas and improve on this program for the future.

Thank you for taking the time to complete this survey. Your feedback is vital in the future development of this program.

>Evaluation Survey for ASRs

>Survey for students (non-ASRs)

View and download resources to assist in running effective meetings and recording outcomes.

>Download ASR meeting minutes example

>Download ASR meeting minutes template

How do I obtain student feedback?

However you like! There are many ways to obtain student feedback including:

  • starting a Facebook group for your program
  • posting on your course homepage discussion forums (with approval from your PD)
  • designing a survey and email it to your cohort
  • organising a Zoom meeting
  • chatting to students during tutorials/workshops
  • posting on campus noticeboards
  • starting newsletters.

 

What do I do if a student asks me something I'm not comfortable with?

An ASR must not engage in the following:

  • Personal counselling/giving advice to a distressed student – refer student to USASA Advocacy Advisors or Counselling Service.
  • Bringing concerns of individual students to meetings with Program Directors if they are not investigated and proven to be a cohort/program wide concern – refer student to their tutor, campus central, or their course coordinator.
  • Providing academic assistance to struggling students – refer student to their tutor or to Peer Assisted Study Sessions.
  • Providing advice to a student regarding any form of assessment – refer student to their tutor.

In cases such as these, students should be referred to an external support network, or to the Project Officer in the Student Engagement Unit for further advice.

Contact us

Alana Giaccio
Project Officer: Student Engagement Unit
T: (08) 8302 4899
E: alana.giaccio@unisa.edu.au
Office: B1-58 Magill campus